Select Page

Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

OnlyVe Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this web our Site, OnlyVe Limited (“Our our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested when signing up and placing an order.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”
means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our our Site;
“Cookie”
means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our our Site when you visit certain parts of Our our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and
[“Cookie Law”
means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;]

2. Information About us
Our Site is owned and operated by OnlyVe Limited, registered in England under company number 11713727.
Email address: hello@onlyve.com
3. What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site. our Site may contain links to other webour Sites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other web our Sites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such web our Sites before providing any data to them.

4. What Is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What Are My Rights?
Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which We will always work to uphold:
a) The right to be informed about collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
b) The right to access the personal data We hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that We hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g) The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
h) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
i) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
For more information about use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.
It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data We hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as We have that data.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 15.

6. What Data Do You Collect and How?
Depending upon your use of our Site, We may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about use of Cookies and similar technologies.

Data Collected

How We Collect the Data

Identity Information including Name and Title

Account sign in and placing of order

Contact information including Address, Email address, Telephone number

Account sign in and placing of order

Business information including business name, business email, product information

Account sign in, registering interest, signing up to be a VeSeller.

Payment information including Card Details, PayPal account information or Stripe account information

Placing order and setting up VeSeller account

Profile information including preferences, interests, login details and purchase history

Account sign in and placing of order

Technical information including IP address, browser type, version and operating system.

Use of site – Google Analytics

Data from third parties including contact information, payment information and profile information.

Use of site and placing an order

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept indefinitely unless otherwise requested and is possible. E.g it is not possible to get rid of personal data before items have been shipped as we would be unable to fulfil your order.
8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation, GDPR, and/or to equivalent standards by law.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?
We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exception[s].
If We sell, transfer, or merge parts of business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that We have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.
In some limited circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.]

We will also be required to share your personal details with any VeSellers you have purchased from.

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, We will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.
In some limited circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.]

10. How Can I Control My Personal Data?
1.1 In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict use of your personal data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in emails and OR at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).
1.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11. Can I Withhold Information?
You may access certain areas of our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

12. How Can I Access My Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data We have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email addresses shown in Part 15.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover administrative costs in responding.
We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, We aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date We receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of progress.

13. How Do You Use Cookies?
Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us . We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve products/services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
By using our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by web our Sites, services, and/or parties other than us . Third-party Cookies are used on our Site for Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our Site and your use and experience of our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.
All Cookies used by and on our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop up to request your consent to those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended.
Certain features of our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google and Facebook. Web our Site analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our Site and the products/services offered through it.
The analytics service(s) used by our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our Site, it does enable us to continually improve our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us . We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve products/services. By using our Site you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by webour Sites, services, and/or parties other than us . Third-party Cookies are used on our Site for Data tracking and improving user experience. In addition, our Site uses analytics services provided by Googly Analytics and Facebook Pixel which also use Cookies. Webour Site analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use our Site.

14. How Do I Contact You?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:
Email address: hello@onlyve.com.

15. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if We change business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24/02/2019.


100% Vegan

Shop with confidence for 100% vegan products


Independent Sellers

Buy directly from like-minded sellers who care about our planet


Secure Shopping

OnlyVe is secured with SSL and PayPal Payments